Warriors News · Wayne Men’s Track Team wins Metric Relays, Women take 2nd, Team wins Combined title


March 27, 2021

Heidkamp Stadium

The Men’s Track team won the inaugural Wayne Metric Relays, scoring 130 points, outdistancing 2nd place St. Xavier in the 8 team contest. The 4×100 meter relay team of Jaden Roberts, Zachariah Williams, RJ Mukes and Terrell Ball were victorious, edging GWOC rival Springfield 43.89 to 43.90.

Roberts was joined by Christian Rand, Elisha Stroder and Patrick Statzer to win the mixed medley relay (200-200-400-800) in 3:38.75.

The shuttle hurdle team (4×110) of Marcus Kendrick, Tyler Stargel, Brendan Hill and Keonte McGowan were also victorious, running 1:00.84.  The 4×200 shuttle team of Kendrick, Stargel, Jayden Wilson and McGowan also won, with a winning time of 1:40.84.

In the field events, senior Brendan Hill (the Div. 1 indoor state champ) leaped a career best of 6 feet 6 inches, and combined with Elisha Stroder (5-10) and Antonio O’Berry (5-6) to win the high jump competition, with a three person total of 17 feet 10 inches.

The shot put quartet of Aamil Wagner (53 feet 7 inches), Trayvon Cobb (46 feet 6 inches), Jarett Shavers (42 feet 10 inches) and Joshua Padilla (41 feet 9.5 inches) were victorious.  Shavers (131-05), Padilla (112-02), Nathan Bentz (108-00) and Grady Baumgartner (95-02) were also victorious.

In the hammer throw, Bentz (136-06), Cobb (118-03), Isiah Thompson (103-06) and Brett Lawson (92-07) won.

A highlight race that ended the meet was the 4×100 throwers relay (consisting only of throwers), the team of Shavers, Cobb, Padilla, Wagner edged St. Xavier 51.61 to 51.71.

The triple jump trio of Keonte Mcgowan (40-10.25), Tyler Stargel (40-0.25) and Jaden Roberts (33-0.5) also won.

Other placers were (400-200-200-400 medley) Jayden Wilson, Antonio O’Berry, Elisha Stroder, Matt Whittemore 2nd place in 2:36.29, Pyramid relay (200-400-600-800) Devon Schulke, Jordan Stinson, Matt Whittemore, Michael Cole 4th place, and the 4×1200 relay Rohan Storaci, Patrick Statzer, Saylor Wood and Michael Cole was 5th.

In the girls competition, the lady Warriors were second in the team competition, scoring 117 points, 10 p0ints shy of Mason (127).   The sprint medley relay (100-100-200-400) of Sanai Lynch, Jordan Hampton, Gianna Cameron and Jasmine Kennerson won in 1:53.95. They were the only running event to win for the Warriors.

The shuttle hurdle relay team of Erionte Carlton, Shamaria Davis, Aniah Kennerson and Jordan Hampton took second in both the 4×100 shuttle (1:09.45) and 4×200 shuttles (2:06.06).

The mixed medley relay (200-200-400-800) of Shamaria Davis, Jasmine Kennerson, Gianna Cameron and Angelina Bradley took second in 4:34.51).

The middle medley relay (400-200-200-400) of Erionte Carlton, G’niyah Brown, Megan Rybitski and Victoria Kempton was third in 3:10.45.

In the field events, the pole vault trio of Megan Rybitski (11-0), Aubrey Mullins (9-06) and Kiera Drew (6-0) combined to win the pole vault.

Sanai Lynch (17-03), Rybitski (15-3.5) and Gianna Cameron (15-1.75) were victorious in the long jump.  Shamaria Davis (37-4, the indoor state champion ), Lynch (36-08) and Rybitski (31-4) combined to win the triple jump.

In the discus, Venice Eaddy (100-07, personal best) Aliya Roberts (71-04), Johanna Neuman (65-0) and Kelsey Reigle (64-03) combined to win the 4 person total.  Kaitlyn Rybitski (96-02), Kelsey Reigle (86-09), Jazmin Thompson (82-11) and Aliya Roberts (75-10) combined to win the 4 person total in the hammer throw.

In the end, the Warriors won the combined team trophy as well.  Great start to the season for the men’s and women’s track teams.

Results can be found here : http://live.finishtiming.com/meets/202100344/events

The Warriors compete Tuesday March 30 at Wayne for a quad meet with Northmont, Beavercreek and Miamisburg.  Field events and running events start at 4:30 p.m.